Kathleen M. Quinn, Petitioner v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, Respondent
[…] (Record Item 10, Referee's decision at 2.)
Generally, an appeal nunc pro tunc may be allowed where the delay in filing the appeal was caused by extraordinary circumstances involving fraud or some breakdown in the administrative process or non-negligent circumstances related to the appealing party, his counselor, or a third party. Cook v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 671 A.2d 1130, 1131 (Pa. 1996).
Claimant appealed to the Board. The Board held that Claimant's appeal was properly dismissed as untimely under section 501(e) of the Law, which states as follows:
Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.43 P.S. §821(e). The Board noted that under the regulation at 34 Pa.