No. 93-1789.
[…] Quinn argues numerous points on appeal, which we find without merit or not sufficient to cause a reversal of his conviction. However, we agree the fine imposed as "pecuniary gain" pursuant to section 775.083(1)(f) cannot be sustained, based on the evidence presented in this case.
Quinn, his former wife, Carol Quinn, and an administrator in the Quinn's business (Markings and Equipment Corporation), Sue Bell, were charged with a conspiracy to violate section 337.135 between July 1987 and March 23, 1989. That statute provides:
It is unlawful for any individual to fraudulently represent an entity as a socially and economically disadvantaged business enterprise for purposes of qualifying for certification as such an enterprise under a program of the department designated to assist socially and economically disadvantaged business enterprises in the receipt of contracts with the department of the provision of goods or services. Any person who violates this provision is guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
Carol Quinn was also charged with fraudulently representing that Markings was a socially and economically disadvantaged business enterprise. Carol Quinn and Sue Bell pled guilty to the charges brought against them. This appeal concerns Edward Quinn only.
The evidence at trial showed that Carol Quinn and her sister-in-law incorporated Markings in 1980. Its function was to paint stripes on highways. Because Markings was owned and operated by women, it qualified as a socially and economically disadvantaged business enterprise. The disadvantaged business enterprise or DBE program was established by the federal government to increase the participation of minority and women-owned companies in the field of construction. Under this program, the state sets goals on certain federal aid contracts.