No. 93-1789.
[…] Quinn was shown by this evidence to be well aware of the DBE certification process, and the necessary representations which had to be made in order to obtain an advantageous business status for Markings. We agree with Quinn this evidence was damaging to his case, but it was also relevant and we think admissible against him pursuant to section 90.404(2)(a).
III. Imposition of a Fine Pursuant to Section 775.083
After Quinn was found guilty of a conspiracy to violate section 337.135, a third degree felony, he was placed on probation and fined $68,500.80. Section 775.083 provides in relevant part:
(1) A person who has been convicted of a noncriminal violation may be sentenced to pay a fine. Fines for designated crimes and for noncriminal violations shall not exceed:
* * * * * *
(c) $5,000 when the conviction is of a felony of the third degree.
* * * * * *
(f) Any higher amount equal to double the pecuniary gain derived from the offense by the offender or double the pecuniary loss suffered by the victim.
At the hearing following which the fine was imposed, both the state and the defense agreed that there was no "victim" involved in this case.