07-12-2016
[…] We address each of these contentions in turn. As we explain, we conclude that the trial court erred by relying on nonrecurring income to estimate Brian's monthly earnings. A. Legal principles governing modification of spousal support and standard of review
Section 4330, subdivision (a) permits a trial court to "order a party to pay for the support of the other party an amount, for a period of time, that the court determines is just and reasonable, based on the standard of living established during the marriage, taking into consideration the circumstances as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 4320)." Section 4320 sets forth a number of circumstances relevant to setting spousal support, including the extent to which each party's earning capacity is sufficient to maintain the standard of living established during the marriage (subd.