Quinn v. Palmer
[…] The trial court further observed that La. R.S.12:1365 provides that "[a] limited liability company shall be treated as an unincorporated association under Chapter 5 of Title II of Book I of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure [that provided for derivative actions]." As a member of Decatur, the trial court found that Mr. Quinn had standing to bring a derivative proceeding to enforce Decatur’s rights.

In conjunction with the enactment of the LBCA, the Legislature added to La. C.C.P. art. 611 the following provision: "[i]f a derivative action is a 'derivative proceeding' as defined in the Business Corporation Act, the action is exempt from the provisions of this Chapter other than this Subsection, and is subject instead to the provisions of the Business Corporation Act concerning derivative proceedings." La. C.C.P. art. 611(B).

Turning to Mr. Palmer’s argument regarding the requirement imposed by the LBCA, the trial court observed that three provisions of the LBCA were relevant 14La. R.S. 12:1-741, La. R.S. 12:1-742, and La. R.S. 12:1-742.1. The trial court observed that Mr.