Quinn v. Palmer
[…] R.S. 12:1314 (A)(1). The trial court further observed that "[i]n order for a member/manager to make a business judgment in good faith for purposes of fulfilling his duty of diligence, care, judgment, and skill, he cannot have a ‘conflict of interest with respect to the subject of the business judgment.’" See La. R.S. 12:1314 (D)(1). Based on the evidence, the trial court 18found that Mr. Palmer breached certain fiduciary duties he owed as a manager and member of Decatur and that his breach was the cause of damage Decatur suffered.

La. R.S. 12:1314(A)(1) provides: A. Subject to the provisions of R.S. 12:1315, a member, if management is reserved to the members, or manager, if management is vested in one or more managers pursuant to R.S. 12:1312: (1) Shall be deemed to stand in a fiduciary relationship to the limited liability company and its members and shall discharge his duties in good faith, with the diligence, care, judgment, and skill which an ordinary prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances ….

La. R.S. 12:1314 (D)(1) provides: D. A member or manager who makes a business judgment in good faith fulfills the duty of diligence, care, judgment, and skill under Subsection A of this Section if the member or manager: (1) Does not have a conflict of interest with respect to the subject of the business judgment.

The trial court divided the damages it found that Mr. Palmer’s breach caused into the following four categories:

(i) Mr. Palmer’s Account Receivable Balance—$892,411.00;

(ii) Royal Mortgage Note—$00.00;

(iii) Duba Lease Transfer Loss—$1,330,806.00; and

(iv) Sale of St.