Quinn v. Fresno County Sheriff
[…] Id. While evidence supporting probable cause need not be admissible in court, it must be legally sufficient and reliable. Id. Law enforcement may not disregard facts tending to dissipate probable cause. Id.

         Defendants contend that the allegations contained in Plaintiff's dismissed complaints establish that Alanis had probable cause to believe Plaintiff was subject to arrest under California Penal Code section 1203.2(a), which provides:

[a]t any time during the probationary period of a person released on probation under the care of a probation officer pursuant to this chapter... if any probation officer or peace officer has probable cause to believe that the probationer is violating any term or condition of his or her probation or conditional sentence, the officer may, without warrant or other process and at any time until the final disposition of the case, rearrest the person and bring him or her before the court.

         Cal. Pen. Code § 1203.2(a).