Quinn v. Fresno County Sheriff
[…] (Motion to Dismiss at 16-17).

Defendants' attempt to conflat Plaintiff's cause of action under section 845.6 (fourteenth cause of action) with Plaintiff's separate claim for medical malpractice (sixteenth cause of action) is unabailing. AS Defendants' own authorities recognize, a claim for medical malpractice is distinct from a claim under section 845.6. See id. Section 945.6 expressly provices that "a public employee, and the public entity, where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable: for violations of section 845.6. Cal. Gov. Code § 845.6 (emphasis added).

(Doc. 21 at 21-22). The TAC sufficiently alleges a claim under California Government Code section 845.6. The motion to dismiss the eleventh cause of action is DENIED.

         ORDER