Quinn v. Fresno County Sheriff
[…] Los Angeles County Sheriff Dept., 533 F.3d 780, 799 (9th Cir. 2008) and Megargee v. Wittman, 550 F.Supp.2d 1190, 1206 (E.D. Cal. 2008) contain permissive, not mandatory language.

         3. State Law Immunities

         Defendants invoke a host of state law immunities. With respect to the immunities invoked on behalf of Defendant Penner in her official capacity, as discussed below, the complaint does not allege any cognizable claim and it is unnecessary to reach the immunity issues.

         Defendants invocation of California Penal Code section 847(b)(1) is premature. "Penal Code section 847, subdivision (b)(1) provides [t]here shall be no civil liability on the part of... any peace officer... acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment... [if][¶][t]he arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.'" O'Toole v. Superior Court, 140 Cal.App.4th 488, 510-11 (2006). Because, for reasons explained below, the TAC sufficiently alleges lack of probable cause, section 847 immunity cannot be granted at this stage in the proceedings.