Quinn v. Fresno County Sheriff
[…] Defendants invocation of California Penal Code section 847(b)(1) is premature. "Penal Code section 847, subdivision (b)(1) provides [t]here shall be no civil liability on the part of... any peace officer... acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment... [if][¶][t]he arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.'" O'Toole v. Superior Court, 140 Cal.App.4th 488, 510-11 (2006). Because, for reasons explained below, the TAC sufficiently alleges lack of probable cause, section 847 immunity cannot be granted at this stage in the proceedings.

         Defendants invocation of California Penal Code section 845.8 is also premature. Section 845.8 provides:

Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for:

(a) Any injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to revoke his parole or release

         Nothing in the complaint indicates that Alanis made the decision to arrest Plaintiff was part of Alanis' decision to determine or revoke Plaintiff's parole or its conditions. The provision does not apply.

         B. Federal Claims

         1. Fourth Amendment Claim