December 2, 1941.
[…] He was killed by a fellow employee, named Mansfield, also a fireman. Only one witness described the act. Defendants offered no testimony and moved for a directed verdict; the motion was refused; the jury found for defendants. As we think the evidence was insufficient to be submitted to the jury, we need not consider the assignments of error complaining of the charge to the jury.
March 4, 1915, c. 153, sec. 20, 30 Stat. 1185; June 5, 1920, c. 250, sec. 33, 41 Stat. 1007, 46 USCA sec. 688. "Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employes shall apply; and in the case of the death of any seaman as a result of any such personal injury the personal representative of such seaman may maintain an action for damages at law with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States conferring or regulating the right of action for death in the case of railway employees shall be applicable. . . ."