No. 1-13-2944
[…] Rather, the issue at the heart of this appeal involves whether Quinlan's injuries permanently disabled him within the meaning of the Code. Quinlan attempts to discount the conclusions of Drs. Atluri, Nicholson, and Phillips, claiming they solely relied on the FCE in reaching their conclusion. Quinlan claims that the FCE was inconclusive and the Board should not have relied on it. The Board responds that the record contains ample evidence refuting Quinlan's claim of permanent disability and he essentially asks us to reweigh the evidence.
¶ 23 Section 4-110 of the Code provides:
"If a firefighter, as the result of sickness, accident[,] or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty, is found, pursuant to Section 4-112, to be physically or mentally permanently disabled for service in the fire department, so as to render necessary his or
her being placed on disability pension, the firefighter shall be entitled to a disability pension ***." 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2000).
¶ 24 Section 4-112 of the Code provides: