No. 1-13-2944
[…] ¶ 23 Section 4-110 of the Code provides:
"If a firefighter, as the result of sickness, accident[,] or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty, is found, pursuant to Section 4-112, to be physically or mentally permanently disabled for service in the fire department, so as to render necessary his or
her being placed on disability pension, the firefighter shall be entitled to a disability pension ***." 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2000).
¶ 24 Section 4-112 of the Code provides:
"A disability pension shall not be paid until disability has been established by the board by examinations of the firefighter at pension fund expense by 3 doctors selected by the board and such other evidence as the board deems necessary." 40 ILCS 5/4-112 (West 2000).
¶ 25 In denying Quinlan's request for disability benefits, the Board relied on the medical opinions of Dr. Nicholson, Dr. Phillips, and Dr. Atluri that Quinlan was capable of returning to full firefighter duties.