QUINES CREEK GENERAL STORE and DAE WOONG KIM, Plaintiffs v. DOUGLAS COUNTY ASSESSOR, Defendant.
[…] (Ans & Mot Dismiss at 1.)
II. ANALYSIS
The issue is whether to grant Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs' appeal as untimely. Time limits for appeals to the Magistrate Division are set by ORS 305.280. Additionally, the court has jurisdiction under ORS 305.288(3) to consider changes to tax and assessment roll values up to two years prior to the current tax year where a taxpayer has “good and sufficient cause” for not timely appealing.
The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2013.
A. Timeliness Under ORS 305.280
Generally, the time limit for appeals to the Magistrate Division is set by ORS 305.280. Subject to exceptions not applicable here, “an appeal under ORS 305.275(1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order or determination has been made.” ORS 305.280(1) (emphasis added).