Quillen v. State of New York
[…] With John having attained majority at the time of the request, but having defaulted in this action, we decline to use the shield of CPLR 3105 as a sword to find a waiver of his rights under Social Services Law § 372 (4) (a); a finding of waiver must be "predicated on intent" ( Matter of Carla L., 45 AD2d 375, 381).

  2. In re Michelle HH.

    18 A.D.3d 1075 (N.Y. App. Div. 2005)   Cited 14 times

    The legal authority for petitioner to provide access to its confidential foster care records is provided in and limited by Social Services Law § 372 (4) (a). Specifically, that statute states that foster care records maintained by the Department of Social Services "shall be deemed confidential and shall be safeguarded from coming to the knowledge of and from inspection or examination by any person other than one authorized, by the department . . . or by a judge of the family court when such records are required for the trial of a proceeding in such court, after a notice to all interested persons and a hearing, to receive such knowledge or to make such inspection or examination" (Social Services Law § 372 [a] [emphasis added]). While the parameters of the term "all interested persons" has not been "definitively defined[,] . . . it seems clear that notice must be given, at the very least . . . to the Commissioner of Social Services" ( Quillen v.