Def. ID# 0412005166.
[…] Opinion
Def. ID# 0412005166.
Submitted: November 5, 2005.
February 9, 2006.
Joseph A. Hurley, Esquire, Wilmington, DE.
Christine E. Sergovic, Esquire, Georgetown, DE.
Dear Counsel:
Pending before the Court is an appeal which Richard M. Quill ("appellant") has filed from a decision of the Court of Common Pleas ("CCP") finding him guilty of passing a stopped school bus in violation of 21 Del. C. § 4166(d)(1). This is my decision affirming the decision below.
In 21 Del. C. § 4166, it is provided in pertinent part as follows:
(b) School bus flashing lamps. — (1) School bus flashing lamps are intended to identify the vehicle as a school bus and to inform other users of the highway that such vehicle is about to stop or is stopped on the roadway or shoulder to take on or discharge school children. They are separate from the brake lamps and shall not be used in lieu of or to supplement the brake lamps.
(2) The amber warning lamps shall be activated approximately 10 seconds prior to the red stop lamps to give motorists advance notice that the bus is preparing to stop or has stopped to pick up and discharge pupils. The lamps shall always be used prior to the red when available and shall be used only after the bus is relatively parallel with the travelway. The bus may be in motion when the amber warning lamps are activated.
(3) The red stop lamps shall be activated only when the bus is stopped, but only when the bus is stopped on the shoulder or roadway to pick up and discharge pupils. The red stop lamps shall not be displayed while the bus is in motion either before or after a stop.
* * *
(d)(1) Overtaking and passing school bus. — When a school bus is stopped and displays flashing lamps in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, the driver of any vehicle approaching the school bus from the front or from the rear shall stop before passing the bus and remain stopped until such bus begins to move or no longer has the red stop lamps activated.
The case was tried before a CCP Judge. The evidence before the court consisted of the testimony of Floyd McGee, Jr., the school bus driver; Carol Wilkins, a mother of one of the school children on the bus; appellant; and John Tyndall, the arresting Georgetown Police Officer.