Civil Action No. DKC 11-3223
[…] Ms. Barbosa argues that, although she may not have strictly complied with the notice statute, she substantially complied with it. (ECF No. 34, at 19-21). Alternatively, Ms. Barbosa contends that the notice requirement should be waived for good cause and lack of prejudice to WSSC. (Id. at 21-24).
1. The LGTCA and Substantial Compliance
The LGTCA provides that "an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 180 days after the injury." Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(b). For WSSC, which is listed as a "local government" in section 5-301(d)(7), "the notice shall be given in person or by certified mail . . . by the claimant or the representative of the claimant, to . . . corporate authorities." Id. § 5-304(c). "[T]he LGTCA creates a procedural obligation that a plaintiff must meet in filing a tort action. A plaintiff must . . . plead . . . satisfaction [of the notice requirement] in his/her complaint." Hansen v.