Civil Action No. DKC 11-3223
[…] It is required by the law that she or her agent must take an affirmative step towards preserving her rights under the statute. See Faulk, 371 Md. at 299 ("Substantial compliance requires some effort to provide the requisite notice." (emphasis added)). Accordingly, Ms. Barbosa's attempt to piggyback on the timely efforts of others is insufficient to find compliance, substantial or otherwise, with the LGTCA.
2. Good Cause
The notice requirement of the LGTCA may be waived for good cause and lack of prejudice to the defendant. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(d) ("[U]nless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given."). The Court of Appeals of Maryland recently explained:
By the language of the statute, the burden is on the claimant first to show "good cause."