Quiero v. Rivera
[…] Despite the fact that neither side questions the jurisdiction of this Court to dispose of the present controversy, we are not precluded from reaching the appealability of the lower court's order sua sponte , Turner v. May Corp., 427 A.2d 203 (Pa.Super. 1981), for it is axiomatic that neither silence nor agreement of the parties can confer jurisdiction where it otherwise would not be. T.C.R. Realty , Inc. v. Cox , 372 A.2d 721 (Pa. 1977).

The appellate court's jurisdiction is defined by statute, i.e., 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 742, which grants this Court "exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas . . . ."

In deciding if the order appealed is final or not, we are guided by the decision of Philco Corp. v. Sunstein , 429 Pa. 606, 241 A.2d 108 (1968), wherein the court held: