QuickSet Concrete, Inc. v. Roeschco Constr., Inc.
[…] This appeal was timely perfected.

II. Motions to Vacate or Modify Arbitration Awards

A. Applicable Law

Chapter 171 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code is referred to generally as the Texas Arbitration Act ("TAA"). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 171.001-.098 (West 2011). That act states in part that the making of an agreement that provides for or authorizes an arbitration in Texas pursuant to the act "confers jurisdiction on the [trial] court to enforce the agreement and to render judgment on an award under this chapter." Id. § 171.081; see also id. § 171.082 ("The filing . . . of an application for an order under this chapter, including a judgment or decree, invokes the jurisdiction of the [trial] court."). Additionally, the act provides that the trial court "shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for arbitration or an application for that order is made." Id. § 171.025.