QuickSet Concrete, Inc. v. Roeschco Constr., Inc.
[…] Further, section 171.054(c) states "[a] party may make an application under this section not later than the 20th day after the date the award is delivered to the applicant." CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.054(c).

Subchapter D of the TAA is titled "Court Proceedings." Pursuant to that subchapter, "[u]nless grounds are offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting an award," the trial court, on application of a party, "shall confirm the award." Id. § 171.087. Also, section 171.086, titled "Orders That May be Rendered," states in part that "[d]uring the period an arbitration is pending before the arbitrators or at or after the conclusion of the arbitration, a party may file an application for a court order," including an order requesting the trial court to confirm, vacate, modify, or correct an arbitration award. Id. § 171.086(b)(6). Further, section 171.091 provides in relevant part:

(a) On application, the court shall modify or correct an award if:

(1) the award contains: