QuickSet Concrete, Inc. v. Roeschco Constr., Inc.
[…] Id. § 171.081; see also id. § 171.082 ("The filing . . . of an application for an order under this chapter, including a judgment or decree, invokes the jurisdiction of the [trial] court."). Additionally, the act provides that the trial court "shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for arbitration or an application for that order is made." Id. § 171.025.

Pursuant to section 171.054 of the TAA, "[t]he arbitrators may modify or correct an award" on certain grounds, including an "evident miscalculation," or to clarify the award. Id. § 171.054(a). However, such modification or correction "may be made only: (1) on application of a party; or (2) on submission to the arbitrators by a court, if an application to the court is pending [for confirmation of an award or certain other requests], subject to any condition ordered by the court." Id. § 171.054(b); see also In re Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld, LLP, 252 S.W.3d 480, 489 & n.11 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.) (construing section 171.054(b) to provide that while a motion for confirmation of an award is pending before the trial court, "presumably parties are free to request the trial court to submit to the arbitration panel issues that need clarification"). Further, section 171.054(c) states "[a] party may make an application under this section not later than the 20th day after the date the award is delivered to the applicant." CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.054(c).

Subchapter D of the TAA is titled "Court Proceedings." Pursuant to that subchapter, "[u]nless grounds are offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting an award," the trial court, on application of a party, "shall confirm the award."