QuickSet Concrete, Inc. v. Roeschco Constr., Inc.
[…] Pursuant to that subchapter, "[u]nless grounds are offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting an award," the trial court, on application of a party, "shall confirm the award." Id. § 171.087. Also, section 171.086, titled "Orders That May be Rendered," states in part that "[d]uring the period an arbitration is pending before the arbitrators or at or after the conclusion of the arbitration, a party may file an application for a court order," including an order requesting the trial court to confirm, vacate, modify, or correct an arbitration award. Id. § 171.086(b)(6). Further, section 171.091 provides in relevant part:

(a) On application, the court shall modify or correct an award if:

(1) the award contains:
(A) an evident miscalculation of numbers; or
(B) an evident mistake in the description of a person, thing, or property referred to in the award;
(2) the arbitrators have made an award with respect to a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision made with respect to the issues that were submitted; or
(3) the form of the award is imperfect in a manner not affecting the merits of the controversy.
Id. § 171.091.

Pursuant to the provisions described above, "confirmation is the default result unless a challenge to the award has been or is being considered." Hamm v. Millennium Income Fund, L.L.C., 178 S.W.3d 256, 262 (Tex.