No. 114839/06.
[…] See Administrative Code § 8-107.1[2]; See Reynolds v. Fraser , 5 Misc 3d 758 (Sup Ct NY Co. 2004). Thus, to the extent it can be inferred from the record that Quick's discharge arose out of her troubled relationship with Stanley, such discharge would be unlawful. See Reynolds v. Fraser, 5 Misc 3d at 765-766 (granting petition of former probationary employee of the correction department upon a finding that her termination for violation of the sick leave policy violated law prohibiting employers from discriminating against victims of domestic violence).
Administrative Code § 8-107.1[2] provides that:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer, or an agent thereof to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment or to discriminate against an individual in compensation or in other terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of the actual or perceived status of said individual as a victim of domestic violence.
Conclusion
In view of the above, it is