Quick v. Henry
[…] See Younger, 401 U.S. at 46; Ex parte Royall, 117 U.S. 241, 251-52 (1886).

Plaintiff also seeks money damages, both to compensate him for lost wages and benefits and for “five times [his] actual damages.” (Doc. 1, p. 5.) The Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA) provides in part that “[n]o Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury or the commission of a sexual act.” 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e). As used in the PLRA, “prisoner” includes is “any person incarcerated or detained in any facility who is accused of . . . violations of criminal law.” 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(h). This provision of the PLRA “limits the remedies available, regardless of the rights asserted, if the only injuries are mental or emotional.” Searles v. Van Bebber, 251 F.3d 869, 876 (10th Cir. 2001).