Quick Recovery Services v. Zehm
[…] We review de novo an order on summary judgment.

Jones v. Allstate Ins. Co., 146 Wn.2d 291, 300-01, 45 P.3d 1068 (2002), citing Lybbert v. Grant County, 141 Wn.2d 29, 34, 1 P.3d 1124 (2000); CR 56(c).

Reid v. Pierce County, 136 Wn.2d 195, 201, 961 P.2d 333 (1998).

Higgins v. Stafford, 123 Wn.2d 160, 169, 866 P.2d 31 (1994); Grimwood v. University of Puget Sound, Inc., 110 Wn.2d 355, 364-65, 753 P.2d 517 (1988).

Folsom v. Burger King, 135 Wn.2d 658, 663, 958 P.2d 301 (1998).

RCW 19.16.260 provides that "[n]o collection agency or out-of-state collection agency may bring or maintain an action in any court of this state involving the collection of a claim of any third party without alleging and proving that he or it is duly license under this chapter." A collection agency is further defined in RCW 19.16.100(2)(a) as:

Any person directly or indirectly engaged in soliciting claims for collection, or collecting or attempting to collect claims owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another person.