Quick Designs, LLC v. Nolan
[…] Buyer [Powerful Designs, LLC] will continue to be personally liable for and personally guarantee the performance of this Agreement and the payment of any unpaid balances owed to Seller [Quick Designs, LLC] notwithstanding such assignment and assumption.

The record does not indicate that Powerful Designs ever assigned the APA to Nolan or to another entity. Therefore, given that Powerful Designs is the only Buyer under the unambiguous terms of the APA (and the First Amendment to the APA), Quick Designs cannot maintain an action for breach of contract against Nolan herself. See also Code § 13.1-1019 ("[N]o member, manager, organizer or other agent of a limited liability company, regardless of whether the limited liability company has a single member or multiple members, shall have any personal obligation for any liabilities of a limited liability company, whether such liabilities arise in contract, tort or otherwise."). Consequently, the circuit court did not err when it granted Nolan's motion for summary judgment and dismissed the counterclaim by Quick Designs against Nolan.

III. CONCLUSION