Index No. 707646/2017 Motion Cal. No. 42 Motion Sequence No. 1
[…] The proponent of a motion for summary judgment carries the initial burden of presenting sufficient evidence to demonstrate as a matter of law the absence of a material issue of fact (Alvarez v Prospect Hospital, 68 N.Y.2d 320 [1986]). Once the proponent has met her or his burden, the opponent must produce competent evidence in admissible form to establish the existence of a triable issue of fact. (See Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 N.Y.2d 557 [1980]).
Under New York's Insurance Law §5102(d) a "serious injury" is "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system, or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."