Quezada v. State
[…] Quezada pled nolo contendere and received a four year suspended sentence. Though Mr. Quezada was sentenced by a learned and distinguished member of this Court, a review of the transcript indicates that he was not provided with an immigration warning during the plea colloquy.

An immigration warning, so-called, is the statutorily required warning informing defendants that a plea may affect their immigration rights. It is mandated by R.I.G.L. § 12-12-22 and was in effect at the time of Mr. Quezada's plea. The statute reads, in part:

"If the court fails to so inform the defendant as required by this section, and the defendant later shows that his plea and conviction may have immigration consequences, the defendant shall be entitled, upon a proper petition for post-conviction relief, to have the plea vacated. . . ." R.I.G.L. § 12-12-22 (c).

See also Machado v. State, 839 A.2d 509, 513 (R.I. 2003)

The defendant has not clearly demonstrated immigration consequences but the Court is aware that he has received an adverse decision from the Board of Immigration Appeals from its other files.