Index No. 651135/2023 Motion Seq. Nos. 001 002
[…] The following e-filed documents, listed by NYSCEF document numbers (Motion 002) 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41,42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, and 49 were read on this motion to COMPEL ACCEPTANCE OF THE COMPLAINT.
Upon the foregoing documents, the motion to compel acceptance of plaintiffs' late served complaint (Mot. Seq. No. 002) is granted, and defendants' cross-motion to dismiss for failure to timely serve is denied. CPLR 3012(d) provides that "the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." The court should consider "the length of the delay, the excuse offered, the extent to which the delay was willful, the possibility of prejudice to adverse parties, and the potential merits of any defense (Emigrant Bank v Rosabianca, 156 A.D.3d 468, 472-73 [1st Dept 2017])