Index No. 156720/2020 Motion Seq. Nos. 006 007 008
[…] inter alia, that: Lundy's delay in answering was an inexcusable two years; Lundy's proffered reasonable excuse of not being aware he was being sued is not supported by his listing the instant action in two bankruptcy proceedings; QT would in fact be prejudiced by granting Lundy's motion as there is "no dispute in this case that the work upon which this proceeding is grounded was ordered by Lundy for his corporation, and that Lundy should be responsible for those monies"; Lundy's obligations to the underlying liens accrued well before Salt surrendered the Premises; and that, pursuant to CPLR 320(b), Lundy waived any personal jurisdiction claims. NYSCEF Doc. No. 246.
Discussion
CPLR 3012(d) gives the Court the discretion to "extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." The First Department has further "adopted factors" that must "be considered and balanced in determining whether a CPLR 3012(d) ruling constitutes an abuse of discretion.