Quesada v. Office of Pers. Mgmt.
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1) and 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9).

DISCUSSION

We must affirm a decision from the Board unless it was (1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c); see also Hayes v. Dep't of the Navy, 727 F.2d 1535, 1537 (Fed. Cir. 1984).

A request for reconsideration of an OPM decision must be received by OPM within 30 calendar days of the original decision. 5 C.F.R. § 831.109(e)(1). That time limit may be extended when an individual shows (a) "that he/she was not notified of the time limit and was not otherwise aware of it," or (b) "that he/she was prevented by circumstances beyond his/her control from making the request within the time limit." 5 C.F.R. § 831.109(e)(2).

There is no dispute that OPM did not receive a request for reconsideration from Quesada within 30 days of the original decision. Indeed, it did not receive a request for reconsideration until January 25, 2018, almost a decade after the deadline had passed.