Quesada v. Marten Transp.
[…] CFRA is a portion of FEHA that provides “protections to employees needing family leave or medical leave.” Dudley v. Dep't of Transp., 90 Cal.App.4th 255, 260 (2001). An employee who takes CFRA leave is guaranteed that taking leave will not result in a loss of job security or in other adverse employment actions. Neisendorf v. Levi Strauss & Co., 143 Cal.App.4th 509, 517 (2006). Family leave and medical leave includes “leave because of an employee's own serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of that employee . . . .” Cal. Gov. Code § 12945.2(b)(5). ‘‘Serious health condition” means “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves either [] inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential health care facility; [or] continuing treatment or continuing supervision by a health care provider.” Id. at subd. (b)(13); see also Dudley, 90 Cal.App.4th at 260. “The CFRA entitles eligible employees to take up to 12 weeks of unpaid medical leave during a 12-month period.”