QUERCIA v. ADMINISTRATOR, UCA
[…] See Cassin v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 97 0397338 (January 28, 1998, Freedman, J.) (decision to conduct hearing within reasonable discretion of board). Therefore, when reviewing the board's decisions on procedural matters, "the reviewing court does not try the matter de novo, but only determines whether the board acted unreasonably, arbitrarily or illegally." Kronberg v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 36 Conn.Sup. 210, 211-12, 416 A.2d 186 (1980).

General Statutes § 31-237g empowers the board to "adopt regulations . . . concerning the rules of procedure for the hearing and disposition of appeals . . ."

In this case, the information that Quercia submitted to the board pursuant to his request for a hearing does not provide a basis for finding that the board acted arbitrarily in denying his request for a hearing.