QUERCIA v. ADMINISTRATOR, UCA
[…] Latina v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 54 Conn.App. 154, 162, 733 A.2d 885 (1999).

As the Appellate Court has stated in discussing the regulations that correspond to the Unemployment Compensation Act, "[v]alid agency regulations have the force of statutes and constitute state law." ARCO Technology, Inc. v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 25 Conn.App. 130, 135, 593 A.2d 154 (1991). The regulations that correspond to § 31-236(a) provide in relevant part: "To find that any act or omission is wilful misconduct in the course of employment . . . the Administrator must find that . . . (2) the individual committed a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of the employer, when reasonable applied provided such violation is not a result of the employee's incompetence . . ." Regs., Conn.