QUERCIA v. ADMINISTRATOR, UCA
[…] Further, they determined that Securitas reasonably applied the rule in that it followed its progressive discipline policy and that Quercia's explanation for his conduct did not mitigate his failure to adhere to the rule. The board concluded that Securitas acted reasonably in discharging Securitas for his second violation of the same safety rule and that it did not find that Securitas discharged Quercia for another, different reason.

Under General Statutes § 31-236(a)(2)(B), an individual is ineligible for unemployment benefits "if, in the opinion of the administrator, the individual has been discharged . . . for . . . wilful misconduct in the course of the individual's employment . . . General Statutes § 31-236(a)(16) defines "wilful misconduct" "[for purposes of subparagraph (B) of subdivision (2) of this section" as "deliberate misconduct in wilful disregard of the employer's interest, or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of the employer, when reasonably applied provided such violation is not a result of the employee's incompetence . . ." According to our courts, "wilful misconduct" in the context of unemployment compensation appeals "includes deliberate disobedience or the intentional violation of a known rule." Bailey v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 3 Conn.App. 494, 495, 490 A.2d 92 (1985).