QUERCIA v. ADMINISTRATOR, UCA
[…] DISCUSSION

This appeal raises two issues: (1) did the board abuse its discretion in denying Quercia's request for an evidentiary hearing; and (2) is the board's decision that Quercia was discharged for wilful misconduct unreasonable, arbitrary or illegal.

The board's denial of Quercia's request for an evidentiary hearing is analyzed "in the context of the applicable statutes, regulations and notices." Howe v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No. CV ___ 0057031 (August 25, 1993, Pickett, J.). General Statutes § 31-249 provides in relevant part that an appeal to the board from a referee's decision "may be heard on the record of the hearing before the referee or the board may hear additional evidence or testimony, provided the board shall determine what evidence shall be heard in the appeal . . . in accordance with the standards and criteria in the regulations adopted pursuant to section 31-237g." Section 31-237g-40 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies sets forth the criteria that applies to a party's application for an evidentiary hearing before the board of review.