Queensbury v. Rafiq
[…] Bragman, who was the certifying expert in this case, under Section 3-2A-04 of the Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.) to determine the legitimacy of Dr. Bragman's Certificate of Merit. Judge Carrion also ordered:

Section 3-2A-04(b) of the Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code requires the party filing the complaint in a medical malpractice case that is not solely based on lack of informed consent to file a certificate of a qualified expert who attests to the departure from the standard of care. Section 3-2A-04(b) provides, in relevant part:

(3) (i) The attorney representing each party, or the party proceeding pro se, shall file the appropriate certificate with a report of the attesting expert attached.
(ii) Discovery is available as to the basis of the certificate.
Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-04 (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.).

[T]hat the scheduled deposition of Alan H. Bragman, D.C. on 01/16/2015 proceed or, in the alternative, allow the Defendant to depose Alan H. Bragman, D.C. on a later date to determine the validity of his Certificate of Merit.