Queens Units Venture, LLC v. Tyson Court Owners Corp.
[…] TCOC's final objection is to plaintiff's cause of action for attorneys' fees. The proprietary lease provides that:

"If the Lessee shall at any time be in default hereunder and the Lessor shall incur any expense . . . in instituting any action or proceeding based on such default, or defending, or asserting a counterclaim in, any action or proceeding brought by the Lessee, the expense thereof to the Lessor, including reasonable attorneys' fees and disbursements, shall be paid by the Lessee to the Lessor, on demand, as additional rent."
Motion, Ex. A, § 28.

New York's Real Property Law § 234 provides a reciprocal right of a lessee/tenant to recover "the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the successful defense of any action." See Duell v Condon, 84 NY2d 773, 780 (1995) ("The overriding purpose of Real Property Law § 234 was to level the playing field between landlords and residential tenants, creating a mutual obligation that provides an incentive to resolve disputes quickly and without undue expense").