September 11, 2003.
[…] Second, we disagree with QVC that "[t]he setting of a release fee should be part of the `post seizure administrative hearing process' afforded QVC" and that the DLNR should have promulgated rules pursuant to HRS § 200-16 (Supp. 1994) regarding the amount that the DLNR may spend to impound a vessel. HRS § 200-16(c) authorizes the DLNR to impound an unauthorized vessel "at the sole costs and risk of the owner of the vessel[.]" "Custody of an unauthorized vessel shall be returned to the person entitled to possession upon payment to the [DLNR] of all fees and costs due, and fines levied by the [DLNR] or a court." HRS § 200-16(d). The owner or operator of the vessel may request an administrative hearing "solely for the purpose of allowing the owner or operator of an impounded vessel to contest the basis given by the department for the impoundment of the vessel." Id. Thus, by its plain language, HRS § 200-16 does not authorize the hearing officer to consider the propriety of the DLNR's expenditures in the course of impounding a vessel. Therefore, the administrative rules mandated by HRS § 200-16 "to implement the requirement for this post-seizure administrative hearing process" do not include rules regarding the amounts that may be spent on impoundment.
Third, we disagree with QVC that, in the absence of a rule, the costs were "arbitrarily set" and, therefore, that HRS § 200-16 does not provide QVC with due process of law.
HRS § 200-16(c) . . . provides that "[a]n unauthorized vessel may be impounded by the department at the sole cost and risk of the owner of the vessel[.]"
. . . This court recognizes