September 11, 2003.
[…] Upon carefully reviewing the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we affirm the circuit court's judgment.
First, the circuit court did not err in concluding that QVC was appealing the decision of the hearing officer pursuant to HRS § 91-14, rather than seeking a "judicial declaration as to the validity of an agency rule," pursuant to HRS § 91-7, or appealing the hearing officer's "declaratory order as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the of the agency," pursuant to HRS § 91-8. The record does not reflect that QVC ever petitioned the DLNR for "a declaratory order as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency," and QVC did not petition the circuit court for "a judicial declaration as to the validity of an agency rule."