No. 01-92-00199-CR.
[…] Id. at 885-86. In this instance, the prosecution and defense agreed in the trial court and continue to agree on appeal that (i) no such extraordinary circumstances exist here; (ii) appellant's pretrial bail cannot be revoked on the basis of an accusation — or even a conviction — of a misdemeanor offense committed while on pretrial bail for the instant felony after he was indicted on that charge; and (iii) appellant is entitled to continued bail pending retrial on the instant felony charge. We agree also, on the basis of article I, sections 11 and 11a of the Texas Constitution. The constitutional mandate is clear that appellant is entitled to bail.
Section 11a reads, in pertinent part:
Any person (1) accused of a felony less than capital in this State, who has been theretofore twice convicted of a felony, the second conviction being subsequent to the first, both in point of time of commission of the offense and conviction therefor, (2) accused of a felony less than capital in this State, committed while on bail for a prior felony for which he has been indicted, or (3) accused of a felony less than capital in this State involving the use of a deadly weapon after being convicted of a prior felony, after a hearing, and upon evidence substantially showing the guilt of the accused of the offense in (1) or (3) above or of the offense committed while on bail in (2) above, may be denied bail pending trial, by a district judge in this State, if said order denying bail pending trial is issued within seven calendar days subsequent to the time of incarceration of the accused. . . .
(Emphasis added.)
Bail pending appeal of a conviction may be revoked for the commission of a subsequent offense, misdemeanor or felony, even if the specific condition that no additional offense be committed while on such bail was placed upon the appellant at the time of making bond.