No. 01-92-00199-CR.
[…] The courts of this State are bound to follow the will of the people of this State, as that will is expressed by the people in the constitution and in the laws enacted by their duly elected representatives. On the current state of expression of that will, the trial court's concern about public safety is germane at most to the question of the amount of appellant's bail, not to whether he is to be admitted to bail at all.
TEX.CODE CRIM.P.ANN. art. 17.15 (Vernon Supp. 1992) provides:
The amount of bail to be required in any case is to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail; they are to be governed in the exercise of this discretion by the following rules:
. . . .
5. The future safety of the victim of the alleged offense may be considered.