Queen v. Shuemake
[…] The trial court's unchallenged finding was a tenable basis for entering a five-year, rather than a one-year, DVPO.

Cf. In re Freeman, 146 Wn.App. 250, 254, 192 P.3d 369 (2008) ("After notice and hearing, an order of protection can be made permanent 'if . . . the court finds that the respondent is likely to resume acts of domestic violence against the petitioner or the petitioner's family or household members or minor children when the order expires' on other terms." (emphasis added) (quoting RCW 26.50.060(2))); Hecker v. Cortinas, 110 Wn.App. 865, 869, 43 P.3d 50 (2002) ("If the court finds that the respondent 'is likely to resume acts of domestic violence against the petitioner . . . when the order expires,' the court has discretion to enter a permanent order of protection." (emphasis added) (quoting RCW 26.50.060(2))).

Shuemake also points out that the trial court found that only the April 12, 2021 incident constituted domestic violence and its "assessment [was] not that there was a long-standing pattern of power and control."