Queen v. Shuemake
[…] Shuemake's sufficiency challenge fails.

DVPO Term

Shuemake next argues that even if the evidence supports entry of a DVPO, the trial court erred by entering a DVPO with a term longer than one year. We disagree.

Shuemake asserts that "[t]o warrant an order longer than one year, the superior court must have found that 'the respondent is likely to resume domestic violence against the petitioner . . . when the order expires.'" In support, he relies on RCW 26.50.060(2), which provides, "[I]f the petitioner has petitioned for relief on his or her own behalf . . . and the court finds that the respondent is likely to resume acts of domestic violence against the petitioner . . . when the order expires, the court may either grant relief for a fixed period or enter a permanent order of protection."