Queen v. Shuemake
[…] Fees on Appeal

Queen requests fees on appeal. "We will award attorney fees to the prevailing party 'only on the basis of a private agreement, a statute, or a recognized ground of equity.'" Buck Mountain Owner's Ass'n v. Prestwich, 174 Wn.App. 702, 731, 308 P.3d 644 (2013) (quoting Equitable Life Leasing Corp. v. Cedarbrook, Inc., 52 Wn.App. 497, 506, 761 P.2d 77 (1988)).

Queen also requests an award of costs. That request should be directed to the commissioner or court clerk in accordance with RAP Title 14.

Queen relies on RCW 26.50.060(1)(g), which authorizes a court in a protection order proceeding to "[r]equire the respondent . . . to reimburse the petitioner for costs incurred in bringing the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees." She points out that she was awarded fees under that statute by the trial court, and argues that she is thus entitled to fees on appeal. Shuemake, who did not file a reply brief, has not opposed Queen's request for fees.