Queen v. Mission Cmty. Hosp.
[…] (Id. at p. 971; see Code Civ. Proc., § 472c, subd. (a).) We determine whether the plaintiff has shown "in what manner he [or she] can amend [the] complaint and how that amendment will change the legal effect of [the] pleading." (Goodman v. Kennedy (1976) 18 Cal.3d 335, 349.) We will not, however, grant leave to amend where it would be futile. (Trader Joe's, supra, 20 Cal.App.5th at p. 997.)

A. The Relevant Statute of Limitations

The parties agree that the statute of limitations applicable to Queen's claims is set out in section 340.5. That statute provides: "In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person's alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first."