Civil Action No. 2018-0047-TMR
[…] Id. ¶ 8. The Complaint also refers to 8 Del. C. § 111 as a source for this Court's jurisdiction, but Quarum abandons this theory in his Answering Brief. Pl.'s Answering Br. 13-14.
Def.'s Opening Br. 14-16.
The Court of Chancery will grant a Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss "if it appears from the record that the Court does not have jurisdiction over the claim." "The plaintiff has the burden to establish this Court's jurisdiction over a particular subject matter." The Court of Chancery is a court of limited jurisdiction. Section 342 of Title 10 of the Delaware Code states, "The Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State." This Court acquires subject matter jurisdiction over a case "in only three ways: (1) the invocation of an equitable right; (2) the request for an equitable remedy when there is no adequate remedy at law; or (3) a statutory delegation of subject matter jurisdiction."
Medek v.