QuarterNorth Energy LLC v. Atl. Mar. Servs. (In re Fieldwood Energy)
[…] Co. v. Elmore, 57 So.3d 553, 555 (La. Ct. App. 2011) ("[H]is obligation was not extinguished through performance, i.e. repayment."); Woodward v. Inv'rs-Ryan, 600 So.2d 855, 859 (La. Ct. App. 1992), writ denied, 604 So.2d 1304 (La. 1992) ("The record shows that the original note to American Bank in the amount of $791,200.00 was marked 'Paid In Full' dated April 18, 1987. Performance by the obligor extinguishes the obligation.").

Impossibility of performance is treated as a force majeure. La. Civ. Code art. 1873 ("An obligor is not liable for his failure to perform when it is caused by a fortuitous event that makes performance impossible.").

Remission of debt is a release from the obligation to pay the debt. La. Civ. Code art. 1888, rev. cmnt. (d) ("The expression 'remission of debt' has been preserved after carefully weighing the advisability of adopting the term 'release,' which perhaps better conveys the intended meaning.").