QuarterNorth Energy LLC v. Atl. Mar. Servs. (In re Fieldwood Energy)
[…] See La. Civ. Code art. 3186. A privilege acts as security for enforcing a principal obligation. While an obligor's obligation is based on the principal obligation, the obligor does not have a separate obligation based on the privilege that exists as security for that principal obligation. For example, if a car owner incurs an obligation to a mechanic for services performed in repairing a car, the mechanic receives a privilege on the car to secure payment for that obligation. See La. Civ. Code art. 3217 ("The debts which are privileged on certain movables, are the following: . . . The debt of a workman or artisan for the price of his labor, on the movable which he has repaired or made, if the thing continues still in his possession."). The mechanic's privilege does not place an additional obligation on the car owner. Instead, the privilege is the mechanic's right which entitles him to be preferred before other creditors on the car.