QuarterNorth Energy LLC v. Atl. Mar. Servs. (In re Fieldwood Energy)
[…] (c). "Obligor" is synonymous with "debtor" and "obligee" is synonymous with "creditor." Id. Additionally, the word "obligation," without more, is synonymous with "civil obligation," which is an obligation that is enforceable by legal action. La. Civ. Code art. 1760, rev. cmnt. (b); see also La. Civ. Code art. 1757 (1870) (1940 compiled ed.) (defining a civil obligation as "a legal tie, which gives the party, with whom it is contracted, the right of enforcing its performance by law.").

Louisiana law recognizes a difference between principal and accessory contracts. La. Civ. Code art. 1913 ("A contract is accessory when it is made to provide security for the performance of an obligation. . . . When the secured obligation arises from a contract, either between the same or other parties, that contract is the principal contract."). Courts have also recognized the difference between principal and accessory obligations. See, e.g., Colonial Bank v.