QuarterNorth Energy LLC v. Atl. Mar. Servs. (In re Fieldwood Energy)
[…] Impossibility of performance is treated as a force majeure. La. Civ. Code art. 1873 ("An obligor is not liable for his failure to perform when it is caused by a fortuitous event that makes performance impossible.").

Remission of debt is a release from the obligation to pay the debt. La. Civ. Code art. 1888, rev. cmnt. (d) ("The expression 'remission of debt' has been preserved after carefully weighing the advisability of adopting the term 'release,' which perhaps better conveys the intended meaning.").

Compensation is offset. La. Civ. Code art. 1893 ("Compensation takes place by operation of law when two persons owe to each other sums of money or quantities of fungible things identical in kind, and these sums or quantities are liquidated and presently due.").

Confusion is where the obligor and obligee become the same person. La. Civ. Code art. 1903 ("When the qualities of obligee and obligor are united in the same person, the obligation is extinguished by confusion.").