Case No. 00-CV-0913-CVE-PJC.
[…] Brown v. Hartshorne Pub. Sch. Dist. No. 1, 926 F.2d 959, 961 (10th Cir. 1991); see also Pipkin v. United States Postal Serv., 951 F.2d 272, 275 (10th Cir. 1991) ("The general rule is that a court looks to state law to define the time limitation applicable to a federal claim only when Congress has failed to provide a statute of limitations for a federal cause of action.").
The 90 day statute of limitations is unambiguous, and the Court will decline plaintiffs' invitation to read an ambiguity into the statute. See 25 C.F.R. § 226.21(f) ("Each party shall have 90 days from the date the decision is served in which to file an action in a court of competent jurisdiction."). The Court has already rejected plaintiffs' argument that Cruse v. Board of County Commissioners of Atoka County, 910 P.2d 998 (1995), requires the Court to apply Okla.