Quantum Capital Funding Corp. v. PDI Grp.
[…] Quantum alleges that “PDI was administratively dissolved by the Missouri Secretary of State on or about September 5, 2018, ” and attaches to its default judgment motion a notice of administrative dissolution addressed to PDI Group, to the attention of Gehm Jr. (Id. ¶ 27; see ECF No. 49-2 at 43.) Under California law, shareholders of a dissolved corporation can be personally liable, to some extent, for causes of action against the dissolved corporation (whether arising before or after the corporation's dissolution). Cal. Corp. Code § 2011(a)(1)(B) (permitting enforcement against shareholders who have received assets of the dissolved corporation, “to the extent of their pro rata share of the claim or to the extent of the corporate assets distributed to them upon dissolution of the corporation, whichever is less”); see Id. § 2011(a)(2) (requiring that action be brought before the earlier of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, or 4 years after the effective date of the corporation's dissolution); Favila v.