Quantanilla-Solis v. State
[…] The trial court sentenced Appellant to serve twenty years for statutory rape (Count 1); twenty years consecutive to Count 1, with one year probated, for child molestation (Count 3); twenty years concurrent with Count 3, with one year probated, for child molestation (Count 5); five years consecutive to Count 5 for sexual battery (count 7); and five years concurrent with Count 1 for sexual battery (Count 9), for an aggregate sentence of forty-five years, with forth-four years served in confinement.

We note that, effective July 1, 2021, OCGA § 16-6-22.1 has been substantively revised. The statute now provides that "[w]hen the alleged victim is under the age of 16 years and the conduct is for the purpose of sexual arousal on the part of the alleged offender or alleged victim, consent of the alleged victim shall not be a defense to a prosecution under this Code section[.]" OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (f). Because Appellant's trial occurred in 2018, the prior version of the statute applies.