No. CV 95 0067264
[…] Mathies, 149 Conn. 423, 426, 180 A.2d 639 (1962); Utley v. Nolan, 134 Conn. 376, 377, 58 A.2d 9 (1948). The court, therefore, may inquire into whether the contract attached to the amended complaint complies with the requirements of the act.
The Home Improvement Act sets forth the statutory requirements governing home improvement contracts. General Statutes Sec. 20-418 et seq. Under the act, a home improvement contract is defined as an "agreement between a contractor and an owner for the performance of a home improvement." Gen. Stat. Sec. 20-419 (5). The definition of owner under the act includes "any agent thereof." Id., Sec. 20-419 (6). A contractor is defined as "any person who owns and operates a home improvement business or who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement." Id., Sec. 20-419 (4).