CA 22-0182-CG-MU
[…] Petitioner's filing was accompanied by the $5.00 filing fee. (See Doc. 2).
Lauderdale County, Alabama, where Qualls was convicted and sentenced (Doc. 1, PageID. 2), is located in the Northern District of Alabama. 28 U.S.C. § 81(a)(1) (“The Northwestern Division [of the Northern District of Alabama] comprises the counties of Colbert, Franklin, and Lauderdale.”) (emphasis supplied). Qualls is presently incarcerated in Fountain Annex WC in Atmore [Escambia County], Alabama, which is located in the Southern District of Alabama. 28 U.S.C. § 81(c)(2) (“The Southern Division [of the Southern District of Alabama] comprises the counties of Baldwin, Choctaw, Clarke, Conecuh, Escambia, Mobile, Monroe, and Washington.”) (emphasis supplied).
28 U.S.C. § 2241(d) confers concurrent jurisdiction over habeas corpus petitions upon the districts of confinement and conviction and either court may transfer a § 2254 petition to the other “in the exercise of its discretion and in the furtherance of justice[.]” Id.