Quaid v. Borough
[…] Complaint at ¶ 24 and Answer of Defendants, Marysville Borough and Patrolman Carl Lehman to Plaintiff's Complaint at ¶ 24. On the possession of drug paraphernalia charge, he was sentenced to probation for one year and to pay costs. Id.

The plaintiff appealed to the Superior Court of Pennsylvania. See Commonwealth v. Quaid, 871 A.2d 246 (Pa.Super.Ct. 2005). On March 17, 2005, the Superior Court vacated the petitioner's judgment of sentence. Id. at 247. The Superior Court reasoned that pursuant to the Railroad and Street Railway Police Act, 22 Pa.C.S.A. § 3303, railroad policemen, such as Officer Sloan, possess regular police powers while "in and upon, and in the immediate and adjacent vicinity of, the property of the corporate authority" and that they also have police powers "elsewhere within the Commonwealth while engaged in the discharge of their duties in pursuit of railroad, street railway or transportation system business." Id. at 253. The Superior Court concluded that under the facts of the case, Officer Sloan was not engaged in the discharge of his duties as a railroad police officer when he stopped the plaintiff. Id. The Superior Court determined that the stop did not occur on Norfolk Southern property.