Quad Vest v. San Jacinto River Auth.
[…] When the legislature chose notto define a word it used in a statue, we assume it intended for the courts to apply the common meaning when interpreting what the word means.

ColumbiaMed. Ctr. of Las Colinas, Inc. v. Hogue, 271 S.W.3d 238, 256 (Tex. 2008) ("The Court must not interpret the statute in a manner that renders any part of the statute meaningless or superfluous.").

TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432, 439 (Tex. 2011).

Rodriguez v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Indiana, 684 S.W.3d 789, 793 (Tex. 2024) (cleaned up).

See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 1.002 (Construction of Code); id. § 311.011(a) ("Words phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.").

Analysis

Did the trial court err in granting the SJRA's motion?

Several facts were not disputed in the trial court, and they are undisputed in the appeal.