Quad Vest v. San Jacinto River Auth.
[…] Texas Government Code section 1202.006(a) provides that:

A public security and any contract the proceeds of which are pledged to the payment of the public security are valid and incontestable in a court or other forum and are binding obligations for all purposes according to their terms:
(1) after the public security is approved by the attorney general and registered by the comptroller; and
(2) on issuance of the public security.
Texas Government Code section 1371.059(a) provides:
If proceedings to authorize an obligation or credit agreement are approved by the attorney general and registered by the comptroller, each obligation or credit agreement, as applicable, or a contract providing revenue or security included in or executed and delivered according to the authorizing proceedings is incontestable in a court or other forum and is valid, binding, and enforceable according to its terms.

Id., § 1371.059(a).

Finally, Texas Water Code section 49.184(e) provides: