Quad Vest v. San Jacinto River Auth.
[…] The bond-approval statutes make both the bonds and the contracts pledged to secure them "incontestable" once they are approved by the Attorney General and registered with the Comptroller. Texas Government Code section 1202.006(a) provides that:

A public security and any contract the proceeds of which are pledged to the payment of the public security are valid and incontestable in a court or other forum and are binding obligations for all purposes according to their terms:
(1) after the public security is approved by the attorney general and registered by the comptroller; and
(2) on issuance of the public security.
Texas Government Code section 1371.059(a) provides:
If proceedings to authorize an obligation or credit agreement are approved by the attorney general and registered by the comptroller, each obligation or credit agreement, as applicable, or a contract providing revenue or security included in or executed and delivered according to the authorizing proceedings is incontestable in a court or other forum and is valid, binding, and enforceable according to its terms.

Id., § 1371.059(a).

Finally, Texas Water Code section 49.184(e) provides:

A contract or lease in which the proceeds of the contract or lease are pledged to the payment of a bond may be submitted to the attorney general along with the bond records, and, if submitted, the approval by the attorney general of the bonds shall constitute an approval of the contract or lease and the contract or lease shall be incontestable. A contract or lease, other than a contract or lease in which the proceeds of the contract or lease are pledged to the payment of a bond, may be submitted to the attorney general along with the bond records, and, if reviewed and approved by the attorney general, the approval of the bonds shall constitute an approval of the contract or lease and the contract or lease shall be incontestable.