Quad Vest v. San Jacinto River Auth.
[…] (2) on issuance of the public security.
Texas Government Code section 1371.059(a) provides:
If proceedings to authorize an obligation or credit agreement are approved by the attorney general and registered by the comptroller, each obligation or credit agreement, as applicable, or a contract providing revenue or security included in or executed and delivered according to the authorizing proceedings is incontestable in a court or other forum and is valid, binding, and enforceable according to its terms.

Id., § 1371.059(a).

Finally, Texas Water Code section 49.184(e) provides:

A contract or lease in which the proceeds of the contract or lease are pledged to the payment of a bond may be submitted to the attorney general along with the bond records, and, if submitted, the approval by the attorney general of the bonds shall constitute an approval of the contract or lease and the contract or lease shall be incontestable. A contract or lease, other than a contract or lease in which the proceeds of the contract or lease are pledged to the payment of a bond, may be submitted to the attorney general along with the bond records, and, if reviewed and approved by the attorney general, the approval of the bonds shall constitute an approval of the contract or lease and the contract or lease shall be incontestable.

The Utilities argue that the term incontestable doesn't apply to all the parties to the contracts that the Attorney General approved, but only prevents the local governmental entity from challenging the validity of the contract that it signed.