Civ. No. 97-4851 (DRD).
[…] Taroco, not Chang, issued the purchase orders. All other written documentation for ordering and invoicing for payment were exchanged between QIEC and Taroco. Taroco made payments on invoices directed to it. There was no signed written agreement evidencing the guaranty that QIEC alleges Chang gave to it. The dishonored checks were Taroco checks drawn upon Taroco accounts.
Chang argues that the Uniform Commercial Code's statute of frauds provision bars QIEC from suing on an alleged contract of sale between him and QIEC. N.J.S.A. 12A:2-201 provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action . . . unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the parties against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. (emphasis added)
Thus, Chang maintains, even if there were a valid contract between QIEC and Taroco, Chang cannot be held liable on it.
As for liability on the dishonored checks, Chang points out that the checks on their face were solely Taroco checks drawn on Taroco's account.