1:21-cv-00769
[…] Roberts, 126 Ohio St.3d 81, 930 N.E.2d 784, 790, at ¶ 28 (2010); Goldstein v. Christiansen, 70 Ohio St.3d 232, 235, 638 N.E.2d 541, 543 (1994)).
Recent changes to the text of the long-arm statute-effective prior to the date QFS filed suit-require a brief discussion. See Amatech Grp. Ltd. v. Fed. Card Servs., LLC, No. 1:21-cv-406, 2022 WL 44674, at *4 (S.D. Ohio Jan. 5, 2022). A previous version of Ohio's long-arm statute provided that a court could exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant under one (or more) of nine circumstances (set forth in § 2307.382(A)) followed by the admonition (contained in § 2307.382(C)) that “[w]hen jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.” 1988 Ohio Laws File 210 (Am. Sub. H. B. 90) (emphasis added).