QBE INTERNATIONAL INSURANCE LTD. v. ANTHONY
[…] There is no dispute that Illinois law applies. We will address the legal standards first, and then move to a discussion of the disputed fact issues that require denial of summary judgment.

"Illinois law permits an insurer to rescind an insurance policy if the insured's application for coverage contains a misrepresentation that was made with intent to deceive or that is material." 77G Insurance Co. v. Reliable Research Co., 334 F.3d 630, 635 (7th Cir. 2003) (referencing 215 ILCS 5/154). "A misrepresentation is material if it `affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company.'" Id. Illinois courts frame the materiality question in terms of whether "`reasonably careful and intelligent persons would regard the facts as stated to substantially increase the chances of the event insured against, so as to cause a rejection of the application,'" Id.