Index No. 600412/10 Third-party index No. 590715/11 Second third-party index No. 590885/13
[…] Indeed, under the QBE/CSB contract, QBE must show active wrongdoing in order to recover against CSB. Thus, common-law indemnification is not applicable.
Accordingly, the branch of Maloof's motion seeking dismissal of CSB's indemnification claim against it is granted.
B. Contribution
As QBE and Maloof have settled, and QBE has stipulated to discontinue against Maloof in July 2014, Maloof argues that CSB's contribution claim must be dismissed under General Obligations Law § 15-108 (b), which provides, in relevant part, that "release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor . . . relieves him from liability to any other person for contribution." CSB concedes that its contribution claim does not survive the settlement of QBE's claims against Maloof. As such, the branch of Maloof's motion seeking dismissal of QBE's cross claim for contribution is also granted.