Qassimyar v. Children's Hosp. San Diego
[…] Saenz. The trial court noted that the evidence was disputed as to whether Dr. Saenz made the asserted promise. Such a conflict would normally preclude summary judgment. But as Dr. Saenz pointed out in his motion for summary judgment, the consent form signed by plaintiff's mother and Dr. Saenz states that "no warranty or guarantee has been made as to the result or cure . . . ." In his moving summary judgment declaration, Dr. Saenz denied ever having made any promise or warranty to plaintiff's parents. Evidence Code section 622 provides: "The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration." Though Dr. Qassimyar sought to prove Dr. Saenz made a warranty of a specific surgical outcome by his declaration, his declaration is directly contradicted by the written consent form signed on plaintiff's behalf. Plaintiff is bound by the written factual recitals in that instrument. (Evid.