3: 18 CV 1359 (JBA)
[…] That said, as explained below, the plaintiff's requests, as worded, are overly broad.
2. PRIVACY CONCERNS
Section 31-128f of the Connecticut General Statutes recognizes a privacy interest in personnel files, providing, in pertinent part: "No individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file or medical records of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person or entity not employed by or affiliated with the employer . . . except . . . pursuant to a lawfully issued administrative summons or judicial order . . . ." Id. Thus, "courts may order the disclosure of employee documents that are relevant to a particular case as part of discovery." Metcalf, 2017 WL 627423, at *5 (citing Ruran v. Beth El Temple of West Hartford, Inc., 226 F.R.D. 165, 169 (D. Conn. 2005)); see also Gibbs v. Am.