Index No.: 652342/2018
[…] GF2, upon inspection of the product, may, at its discretion, repair or replace the product or refund the customer's money (id.).
The UCC provides an "agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this Article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts" (Uniform Commercial Code Law § 2-719 [1] [a]). However, "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act" (Uniform Commercial Code Law §2-719 [2]).
Plaintiff claims it was not given the opportunity to request the Returned Materials Authorization before defendants began refabricating.