C.A. WC 2012-0057
[…] See G.L. 1956 § 46-23-1, et seq. The CRMC's primary responsibility is "the continuing planning for and management of the resources of the state's coastal region." Sec. 46-23-6(1)(i). Our Supreme Court has recognized that the CRMC is guided by a "single overriding criterion." Milardo v. Coastal Res. Mgmt. Council, 434 A.2d 266, 271 (R.I. 1981). "(P)reservation and restoration of ecological systems shall be the primary guiding principle upon which environmental alteration of coastal resources will be measured, judged, and regulated." Id. at 271 (citing § 46-23-1). "[T]he CRMC has been given the authority to develop policies, programs, and regulations that pertain to coastal areas." Strafach v. Durfee, 635 A.2d 277, 279 (R.I. 1993) (citing § 46-23-6). The CRMC thus has the authority to "approve, modify, set conditions for, or reject the design, location, construction, alteration, and operation of specified activities or land uses when these are related to a water area under the agency's jurisdiction[.]" Sec. 46-23-6(B). Moreover, any person proposing development within the State's tidal waters "shall be required to demonstrate that its proposal would not (i) conflict with any resources management plan or program; (ii) make any area unsuitable for any uses or activities to which it is allocated by a resources management plan or program; or (iii) significantly damage the environment of the coastal region." Id.
Based on this statutory authority, the CRMC has enacted statewide rules and regulations that it must follow when granting an applicant the right to alter or perform activities within the CRMC's jurisdiction. See, e.g., Rhode Island Coastal Resources Management Program, R.I. Admin.