C.A. WC 2012-0057
[…] 24. Additionally, the Council notes that when it drafted and adopted the definitions of subdivision and re-subdivision, and their applicability to other sections of the Council's regulations, it was the specific intent of the Council that the definitions of subdivision and/or re-subdivision be consistent with the definitions contained in the Rhode Island Land Development and Subdivision Review Enabling Act of 1992, R.I.G.L. § 45-23-1 et seq. This intention is specifically set forth in CRMP Section § 320, inter alia.
25. As set forth on the record and incorporated herein by reference, R.I.G.L. § 45-23-32(51) defines subdivision as "the division or re-division, of a lot, track or parcel of land into two or more lots, tracks or parcels. Any adjustment to existing lot lines of a recorded lot by any means is considered a subdivision. All re-subdivision activity is considered a subdivision." Additionally, the act defines re-subdivision as any change of an approved or recorded subdivision plat that affects the lot lines. Any action relating to those lot lines constitutes a subdivision.
(. . .)