C.A. WC 2012-0057
[…] See R.I. Admin. Code 16-2-1:130.
The Rhode Island General Assembly has also required the CRMC to promulgate and adopt special area management plans (SAMPs), "as deemed necessary and desirable to provide for the integration and coordination of the protection of natural resources, the promotion of reasonable coastal-dependent economic growth, and the improved protection of life and property in the specific areas designated . . . as requiring such integrated planning and coordination." Sec. 46-23-6(1)(v)(B)(I). The CRMC is required to "administer its programs, regulations, and implementation activities in a manner consistent with [the SAMPs]." Sec. 46-23-6(1)(v)(B)(III). Pursuant to this statutory authority, the CRMC promulgated and adopted the Salt Pond Region SAMP (the Salt Pond SAMP). See R.I. Admin.