No. 05-08-00663-CV
[…] Pyles sued under the 2001 version of section 5.077 of the Texas Property Code, which required a seller to provide a purchaser with an annual accounting statement by January 31 of each year for the term of an executory contract. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.077 (Vernon 2004). A seller who failed to provide an annual accounting statement by January 31 was "liable to the purchaser for: (1) liquidated damages in the amount of $250 a day for each day after January 31 that the seller fails to provide the purchaser with the statement; and (2) reasonable attorney's fees." Id. The 2001 version of section 5.077 "appl[ied] to an executory contract on or after September 1, 2001, regardless of when the contract was entered into." See id. Section 5.077 was amended in 2005 and did not include a savings provision. See id. (Vernon Supp. 2008); see also McGee v.