Pyle v. Henry
[…] (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2007), § 7:77 (Rev. #1 2007.)

Statute of Limitations

As for the statute of limitations, “[a] general demurrer based on the statute of limitations is only permissible where the dates alleged in the complaint show that the action is barred by the statute of limitations.” (Roman v. County of Los Angeles (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 316, 324; in accord, see also Anderson v. McNally (1957) 150 Cal.App.2d 778, 783-784, and 5 Witkin, Cal. Proc. (4th ed. 1997), Pleading, § 915.) Code of Civil Procedure, section 338 states: “Within three years: [¶] … [¶] (d) An action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake. The cause of action in that case is not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party or his or her agent, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” Respondent does not dispute that appellant filed the present action on January 5, 2007. Nor does respondent dispute that appellant’s first amended complaint alleges appellant did not learn of the alleged secret agreement between Henry and opposing counsel until “January 5th, 2004 in dept. 34 of