A22-1485
[…] We review this issue de novo. Harlow v. State Dep't of Hum. Servs., 883 N.W.2d 561, 568 (Minn. 2016) (holding that appellate courts review the district court's application of the law de novo).
Turning to the circumstances before us, the district court did not err when it did not sua sponte appoint a guardian ad litem for the children for the OFP hearing. Minnesota Statutes section 518.165, subdivision 2, states that a district court is required to appoint a guardian ad litem "[i]n all proceedings for child custody or for marriage dissolution or legal separation in which custody or parenting time with a minor child is an issue, if the court has reason to believe that the minor child is a victim of domestic child abuse or neglect."
But father never requested a guardian ad litem for his children at the district court. And a party on appeal generally cannot complain about their own mistake. See Eisenschenk v.